Lake Placid Film Festival

Friday October 22 - Tribute Gala Dinner

Adirondack Film collaborates and cross-promotes with numerous arts and cultural organizations and venues to bring quality and diverse film programming to Essex County and the Adirondacks.

Event Overview

The Lake Placid Film Festival is proud to celebrate the community of film industry amateurs, professionals and just plain movie buffs, with award winning shorts screenings, cutting edge feature length films, educational seminars, mixers, receptions, tributes, directors, producers; and you: all wrapped in the mystical, magical village of Lake Placid, NY. 

Join us October 21st – 24th in America’s Olympic Village, for the 2021, 20th Anniversary, Lake Placid Film Festival. 

We take the well-being of our Festival guests and team members very seriously. In an abundance of caution, we’ll require proof of vaccination, along with photo ID and will require masks in all indoor spaces. Thank you.

Lake Placid Film Festival

Event Overview

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Show all Days

Thursday

21

OCT

Thursday

21

OCT

Thursday

21

OCT

Thursday

21

OCT

Friday

22

OCT

Friday

22

OCT

Friday

22

OCT

Friday

22

OCT

Friday

22

OCT

Friday

22

OCT

Friday

22

OCT

Friday

22

OCT

Friday

22

OCT

Friday

22

OCT

Friday

22

OCT

Friday

22

OCT

Friday

22

OCT

Friday

22

OCT

Friday

22

OCT

Saturday

23

OCT

Saturday

23

OCT

Saturday

23

OCT

Saturday

23

OCT

Saturday

23

OCT

Saturday

23

OCT

Saturday

23

OCT

Saturday

23

OCT

Saturday

23

OCT

Saturday

23

OCT

Saturday

23

OCT

Saturday

23

OCT

Saturday

23

OCT

Saturday

23

OCT

Saturday

23

OCT

Saturday

23

OCT

Saturday

23

OCT

Saturday

23

OCT

Saturday

23

OCT

Saturday

23

OCT

Saturday

23

OCT

Saturday

23

OCT

Sunday

24

OCT

Sunday

24

OCT

Sunday

24

OCT

Sunday

24

OCT

Venue:
Show All

Show all

Palace Theatre

Palace Theatre

Palace Theatre

Palace Theatre

Palace Theatre

High Peaks Resort (HPR)

Palace Theatre

Palace Theatre

Palace Theatre

Palace Theatre

Palace Theatre

Palace Theatre

Lake Placid Center for the Arts

Palace Theatre

Palace Theatre

Palace Theatre

Palace Theatre

Palace Theatre

Palace Theatre

Palace Theatre

Palace Theatre

Palace Theatre

Palace Theatre

High Peaks Resort (HPR)

Palace Theatre

Lake Placid Center for the Arts

Venue coming soon

High Peaks Resort (HPR)

High Peaks Resort (HPR)

High Peaks Resort (HPR)

High Peaks Resort (HPR)

High Peaks Resort (HPR)

Palace Theatre

High Peaks Resort (HPR)

High Peaks Resort (HPR)

Lake Placid Center for the Arts

Lake Placid Center for the Arts

Lake Placid Center for the Arts

Lake Placid Center for the Arts

High Peaks Resort (HPR)

High Peaks Resort (HPR)

High Peaks Resort (HPR)

Lake Placid Center for the Arts

Lake Placid Center for the Arts

High Peaks Resort (HPR)

Clear all filters

From

11:30 am

To

1:00 pm

Film Guest

Oct 23

 - 

23

The Fusion Solution

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

11:30 am

To

1:30 pm

Film

Oct 23

 - 

23

Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

6:00 pm

To

7:30 pm

Film

Oct 22

 - 

22

The Beta Test

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

12:00 pm

To

2:00 pm

Film

Oct 24

 - 

25

Ascension

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

5:00 pm

To

7:00 pm

Film

Oct 23

 - 

23

The Maltese Falcon

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

9:00 pm

To

11:40 pm

Film

Oct 22

 - 

22

The Shepherdess and the Seven Songs

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

4:30 pm

To

6:00 pm

Film

Oct 22

 - 

22

The Novice

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

4:00 pm

To

5:30 pm

Film

Oct 24

 - 

24

Jockey

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

4:30 pm

To

6:30 pm

Film

Oct 23

 - 

23

WHO WE ARE: A Chronicle of Racism in America

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

12:00 pm

To

1:30 pm

Film

Oct 23

 - 

23

Writing With Fire

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

2:30 pm

To

4:30 pm

Film Guest

Oct 23

 - 

23

Savage Land

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

1:00 pm

To

2:10 pm

Film

Oct 24

 - 

24

Land Before Time, Family Show at The Palace

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

2:00 pm

To

6:30 pm

Film Guest

Oct 23

 - 

23

Exterminate All the Brutes Part 1 & 2 and 3 & 4

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

4:00 pm

To

6:00 pm

Film Guest

Oct 22

 - 

22

Notorious

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

2:30 pm

To

4:00 pm

Film Guest

Oct 23

 - 

23

Algren

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

7:30 pm

To

9:30 pm

Film Guest

Oct 23

 - 

23

I Am Not Your Negro

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

5:00 pm

To

5:30 pm

Film

Oct 23

 - 

23

Feeling Through

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

12:00 pm

To

1:30 pm

Film Guest

Oct 23

 - 

24

Return to Auschwitz: The Survival of Vladimir Munk

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

3:30 pm

To

5:00 pm

Film

Oct 22

 - 

22

Strawberry Mansion

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

8:30 pm

To

10:15 pm

Film

Oct 22

 - 

22

I’m Your Man

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

4:00 pm

To

5:30 pm

Film

Oct 22

 - 

22

Golden Voices

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

2:30 pm

To

4:30 pm

Film

Oct 23

 - 

23

The Humans

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

1:30 pm

To

3:30 pm

Film

Oct 23

 - 

23

Mothering Sunday

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

6:30 pm

To

8:05 pm

Film

Oct 22

 - 

22

Luzzu

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

5:00 pm

To

6:30 pm

Film

Oct 23

 - 

23

Hive

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

9:00 am

To

11:00 am

Film

Oct 22

 - 

22

2021 Shorts Session #3

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

10:30 pm

To

12:30 pm

Other Events

Oct 22

 - 

22

Movie Trivia!

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

10:00 am

To

5:00 pm

Other Events

Oct 24

 - 

24

Filmmakers Lounge

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

9:00 am

To

9:00 pm

Other Events

Oct 23

 - 

23

Filmmakers Lounge

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

1:00 pm

To

9:00 pm

Other Events

Oct 22

 - 

22

Filmmakers Lounge

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

3:30 pm

To

5:30 pm

Seminar

Oct 23

 - 

23

Women in Comedy Panel and Mixer

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

UHS Advisors

From

9:00 am

To

10:00 am

Seminar

Oct 23

 - 

23

Getting the Most From Your Film Festival Panel Discussion with Eric Granger, Eric Vollweiler, Denis Cieri, Doug LeClair and moderated by Gary Smith

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

9:30 pm

To

11:30 pm

Film Guest

Oct 21

 - 

21

FREAK and Transferal (short)

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

2:00 pm

To

3:00 pm

Seminar

Oct 23

 - 

23

Bankroll Your Movie with Tom Malloy

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

12:30 pm

To

1:30 pm

Seminar

Oct 23

 - 

23

The Myth of the 3 Act Structure with Jacob Krueger

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

11:00 am

To

2:00 pm

Film

Oct 24

 - 

24

2021 Shorts Finalist Screenings & Awards & Reception

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

10:00 am

To

12:00 am

Film

Oct 23

 - 

23

2021 Shorts Session #4

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

4:30 pm

To

6:30 pm

Film

Oct 21

 - 

21

2021 Shorts Session #2

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

1:30 pm

To

3:30 pm

Film

Oct 21

 - 

21

2021 Shorts Session #1

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

1:00 pm

To

2:00 pm

Seminar

Oct 22

 - 

22

The Art of the Pitch by Jacob Krueger

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

2:30 pm

To

3:30 pm

Seminar

Oct 22

 - 

22

Rethinking Film Distribution in a Post Pandemic Landscape with Steven Beer

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

11:30 am

To

12:30 pm

Seminar

Oct 22

 - 

22

Film Law Basics with Steven Beer (10 Things you need to know before you Produce Your Film)

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

7:30 pm

To

9:30 pm

Film Guest

Oct 23

 - 

23

40th Anniversary Asbury Short Film Concert

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

7:30 pm

To

10:00 pm

Film Guest

Oct 22

 - 

22

Buried: The 1982 Alpine Meadows Avalanche Screening and BETA Fundraiser

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

5:30 pm

To

8:00 pm

Reception

Oct 21

 - 

21

20th Anniversary Opening Party and Trailer Sneak Peaks

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

11:30 am

To

1:00 pm

Film Guest

Oct 23

 - 

23

The Fusion Solution

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

11:30 am

To

1:30 pm

Film

Oct 23

 - 

23

Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

6:00 pm

To

7:30 pm

Film

Oct 22

 - 

22

The Beta Test

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

12:00 pm

To

2:00 pm

Film

Oct 24

 - 

25

Ascension

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

5:00 pm

To

7:00 pm

Film

Oct 23

 - 

23

The Maltese Falcon

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

9:00 pm

To

11:40 pm

Film

Oct 22

 - 

22

The Shepherdess and the Seven Songs

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

4:30 pm

To

6:00 pm

Film

Oct 22

 - 

22

The Novice

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

4:00 pm

To

5:30 pm

Film

Oct 24

 - 

24

Jockey

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

4:30 pm

To

6:30 pm

Film

Oct 23

 - 

23

WHO WE ARE: A Chronicle of Racism in America

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

12:00 pm

To

1:30 pm

Film

Oct 23

 - 

23

Writing With Fire

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

2:30 pm

To

4:30 pm

Film Guest

Oct 23

 - 

23

Savage Land

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

1:00 pm

To

2:10 pm

Film

Oct 24

 - 

24

Land Before Time, Family Show at The Palace

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

2:00 pm

To

6:30 pm

Film Guest

Oct 23

 - 

23

Exterminate All the Brutes Part 1 & 2 and 3 & 4

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

4:00 pm

To

6:00 pm

Film Guest

Oct 22

 - 

22

Notorious

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

2:30 pm

To

4:00 pm

Film Guest

Oct 23

 - 

23

Algren

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

7:30 pm

To

9:30 pm

Film Guest

Oct 23

 - 

23

I Am Not Your Negro

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

5:00 pm

To

5:30 pm

Film

Oct 23

 - 

23

Feeling Through

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

12:00 pm

To

1:30 pm

Film Guest

Oct 23

 - 

24

Return to Auschwitz: The Survival of Vladimir Munk

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

3:30 pm

To

5:00 pm

Film

Oct 22

 - 

22

Strawberry Mansion

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

8:30 pm

To

10:15 pm

Film

Oct 22

 - 

22

I’m Your Man

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

4:00 pm

To

5:30 pm

Film

Oct 22

 - 

22

Golden Voices

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

2:30 pm

To

4:30 pm

Film

Oct 23

 - 

23

The Humans

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

1:30 pm

To

3:30 pm

Film

Oct 23

 - 

23

Mothering Sunday

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

6:30 pm

To

8:05 pm

Film

Oct 22

 - 

22

Luzzu

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

5:00 pm

To

6:30 pm

Film

Oct 23

 - 

23

Hive

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

9:00 am

To

11:00 am

Film

Oct 22

 - 

22

2021 Shorts Session #3

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

10:30 pm

To

12:30 pm

Other Events

Oct 22

 - 

22

Movie Trivia!

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

10:00 am

To

5:00 pm

Other Events

Oct 24

 - 

24

Filmmakers Lounge

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

9:00 am

To

9:00 pm

Other Events

Oct 23

 - 

23

Filmmakers Lounge

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

1:00 pm

To

9:00 pm

Other Events

Oct 22

 - 

22

Filmmakers Lounge

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

3:30 pm

To

5:30 pm

Seminar

Oct 23

 - 

23

Women in Comedy Panel and Mixer

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

UHS Advisors

From

9:00 am

To

10:00 am

Seminar

Oct 23

 - 

23

Getting the Most From Your Film Festival Panel Discussion with Eric Granger, Eric Vollweiler, Denis Cieri, Doug LeClair and moderated by Gary Smith

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

9:30 pm

To

11:30 pm

Film Guest

Oct 21

 - 

21

FREAK and Transferal (short)

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

2:00 pm

To

3:00 pm

Seminar

Oct 23

 - 

23

Bankroll Your Movie with Tom Malloy

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

12:30 pm

To

1:30 pm

Seminar

Oct 23

 - 

23

The Myth of the 3 Act Structure with Jacob Krueger

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

11:00 am

To

2:00 pm

Film

Oct 24

 - 

24

2021 Shorts Finalist Screenings & Awards & Reception

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

10:00 am

To

12:00 am

Film

Oct 23

 - 

23

2021 Shorts Session #4

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

4:30 pm

To

6:30 pm

Film

Oct 21

 - 

21

2021 Shorts Session #2

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

1:30 pm

To

3:30 pm

Film

Oct 21

 - 

21

2021 Shorts Session #1

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

1:00 pm

To

2:00 pm

Seminar

Oct 22

 - 

22

The Art of the Pitch by Jacob Krueger

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

2:30 pm

To

3:30 pm

Seminar

Oct 22

 - 

22

Rethinking Film Distribution in a Post Pandemic Landscape with Steven Beer

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

11:30 am

To

12:30 pm

Seminar

Oct 22

 - 

22

Film Law Basics with Steven Beer (10 Things you need to know before you Produce Your Film)

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

7:30 pm

To

9:30 pm

Film Guest

Oct 23

 - 

23

40th Anniversary Asbury Short Film Concert

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

7:30 pm

To

10:00 pm

Film Guest

Oct 22

 - 

22

Buried: The 1982 Alpine Meadows Avalanche Screening and BETA Fundraiser

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

5:30 pm

To

8:00 pm

Reception

Oct 21

 - 

21

20th Anniversary Opening Party and Trailer Sneak Peaks

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

11:30 am

To

1:00 pm

Film Guest

Oct 23

 - 

23

The Fusion Solution

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

11:30 am

To

1:30 pm

Film

Oct 23

 - 

23

Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

6:00 pm

To

7:30 pm

Film

Oct 22

 - 

22

The Beta Test

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

12:00 pm

To

2:00 pm

Film

Oct 24

 - 

25

Ascension

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

5:00 pm

To

7:00 pm

Film

Oct 23

 - 

23

The Maltese Falcon

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

9:00 pm

To

11:40 pm

Film

Oct 22

 - 

22

The Shepherdess and the Seven Songs

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

4:30 pm

To

6:00 pm

Film

Oct 22

 - 

22

The Novice

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

4:00 pm

To

5:30 pm

Film

Oct 24

 - 

24

Jockey

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

4:30 pm

To

6:30 pm

Film

Oct 23

 - 

23

WHO WE ARE: A Chronicle of Racism in America

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

12:00 pm

To

1:30 pm

Film

Oct 23

 - 

23

Writing With Fire

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

2:30 pm

To

4:30 pm

Film Guest

Oct 23

 - 

23

Savage Land

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

1:00 pm

To

2:10 pm

Film

Oct 24

 - 

24

Land Before Time, Family Show at The Palace

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

2:00 pm

To

6:30 pm

Film Guest

Oct 23

 - 

23

Exterminate All the Brutes Part 1 & 2 and 3 & 4

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

4:00 pm

To

6:00 pm

Film Guest

Oct 22

 - 

22

Notorious

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

2:30 pm

To

4:00 pm

Film Guest

Oct 23

 - 

23

Algren

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

7:30 pm

To

9:30 pm

Film Guest

Oct 23

 - 

23

I Am Not Your Negro

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

5:00 pm

To

5:30 pm

Film

Oct 23

 - 

23

Feeling Through

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

12:00 pm

To

1:30 pm

Film Guest

Oct 23

 - 

24

Return to Auschwitz: The Survival of Vladimir Munk

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

3:30 pm

To

5:00 pm

Film

Oct 22

 - 

22

Strawberry Mansion

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

8:30 pm

To

10:15 pm

Film

Oct 22

 - 

22

I’m Your Man

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

4:00 pm

To

5:30 pm

Film

Oct 22

 - 

22

Golden Voices

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

2:30 pm

To

4:30 pm

Film

Oct 23

 - 

23

The Humans

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

1:30 pm

To

3:30 pm

Film

Oct 23

 - 

23

Mothering Sunday

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

6:30 pm

To

8:05 pm

Film

Oct 22

 - 

22

Luzzu

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

5:00 pm

To

6:30 pm

Film

Oct 23

 - 

23

Hive

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

9:00 am

To

11:00 am

Film

Oct 22

 - 

22

2021 Shorts Session #3

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

10:30 pm

To

12:30 pm

Other Events

Oct 22

 - 

22

Movie Trivia!

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

10:00 am

To

5:00 pm

Other Events

Oct 24

 - 

24

Filmmakers Lounge

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

9:00 am

To

9:00 pm

Other Events

Oct 23

 - 

23

Filmmakers Lounge

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

1:00 pm

To

9:00 pm

Other Events

Oct 22

 - 

22

Filmmakers Lounge

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

3:30 pm

To

5:30 pm

Seminar

Oct 23

 - 

23

Women in Comedy Panel and Mixer

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

UHS Advisors

From

9:00 am

To

10:00 am

Seminar

Oct 23

 - 

23

Getting the Most From Your Film Festival Panel Discussion with Eric Granger, Eric Vollweiler, Denis Cieri, Doug LeClair and moderated by Gary Smith

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

9:30 pm

To

11:30 pm

Film Guest

Oct 21

 - 

21

FREAK and Transferal (short)

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

2:00 pm

To

3:00 pm

Seminar

Oct 23

 - 

23

Bankroll Your Movie with Tom Malloy

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

12:30 pm

To

1:30 pm

Seminar

Oct 23

 - 

23

The Myth of the 3 Act Structure with Jacob Krueger

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

11:00 am

To

2:00 pm

Film

Oct 24

 - 

24

2021 Shorts Finalist Screenings & Awards & Reception

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

10:00 am

To

12:00 am

Film

Oct 23

 - 

23

2021 Shorts Session #4

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

4:30 pm

To

6:30 pm

Film

Oct 21

 - 

21

2021 Shorts Session #2

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

1:30 pm

To

3:30 pm

Film

Oct 21

 - 

21

2021 Shorts Session #1

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

1:00 pm

To

2:00 pm

Seminar

Oct 22

 - 

22

The Art of the Pitch by Jacob Krueger

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

2:30 pm

To

3:30 pm

Seminar

Oct 22

 - 

22

Rethinking Film Distribution in a Post Pandemic Landscape with Steven Beer

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

11:30 am

To

12:30 pm

Seminar

Oct 22

 - 

22

Film Law Basics with Steven Beer (10 Things you need to know before you Produce Your Film)

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

7:30 pm

To

9:30 pm

Film Guest

Oct 23

 - 

23

40th Anniversary Asbury Short Film Concert

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

7:30 pm

To

10:00 pm

Film Guest

Oct 22

 - 

22

Buried: The 1982 Alpine Meadows Avalanche Screening and BETA Fundraiser

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

From

5:30 pm

To

8:00 pm

Reception

Oct 21

 - 

21

20th Anniversary Opening Party and Trailer Sneak Peaks

Location:

Various venues

 (check on the map)

Reception sponsored by:

Thursday

Oct

21

OCT

Thursday

Thursday

1:30 pm

3:30 pm

Reception

Film

Film Guest

Film

Film

Film

Other events

Film

seminar

Film

2021 Shorts Session #1

2021 Shorts Session #1

Where:

Lake Placid Center for the Arts

(get directions)

Director:

Encore:

Event overview:

Screenings of the 2021 Your Shorts Are Showing Final 40 will be featured in four 2-hour blocks throughout the Festival. These are the ten/forty Finalists being shown during this block (not necessarily in this order). You can also see the schedule in the printed program. “The Train to Moscow,” Elliott Ambrosio; “Scarlet Circle,” Ryan Cervasio; “The Engagement,” Joseph Rossi and David Magini; “b l u s h,” Ryan Rivard; “Trial by Fire,” Alex Astrella; “Clark!,” Claire Dub; “Wasted Talent,” Derrick Benton; “Two Days,” Marco Baratta; “Collectors’ Item,” Rebecca Ozer; “ Keeper,” Maren Lavelle.

Instructor(s):

Reception sponsored by:

Thursday

Oct

21

OCT

Thursday

Thursday

4:30 pm

6:30 pm

Reception

Film

Film Guest

Film

Film

Film

Other events

Film

seminar

Film

2021 Shorts Session #2

2021 Shorts Session #2

Where:

Lake Placid Center for the Arts

(get directions)

Director:

Encore:

Event overview:

Screenings of the 2021 Your Shorts Are Showing Final 40 will be featured in four 2-hour blocks throughout the Festival. These are the ten/forty Finalists being shown during this block (not necessarily in this order). You can also see the schedule in the printed program. “A Tale of Redemption and Regret with Sunny the Heat,” Eric Carosella; “Highwaymen,” Jamie Spaulding; “Beyond the Script,” Anthony Marques; “Big Weekend Plans,” Tesha Kondrat; “Penumbra,” Daniel Byers; “Millenial,” Ryan Thomas; “The Door,” Tim O’Hearn; “Junior,” AJ Wilhelm; “Blue Berries,” Sam Millstein and Kevin Rogers; “The Line,” Everett Marston.

Instructor(s):

Reception sponsored by:

Thursday

Oct

21

OCT

Thursday

Thursday

5:30 pm

8:00 pm

Reception

Reception

Film Guest

Reception

Film

Reception

Other events

Reception

seminar

Reception

20th Anniversary Opening Party and Trailer Sneak Peaks

20th Anniversary Opening Party and Trailer Sneak Peaks

Where:

High Peaks Resort (HPR)

(get directions)

Director:

Encore:

Event overview:

We welcome all to come and enjoy a fun-filled Celebration previewing trailers of the 30+ amazing films in store for you during this year’s Film Fest. Enjoy the Mike Saulpaugh jazz trio, cocktails and movie chatter.  Open to the public with free admission and cash bar. 

After the party, with your Festival wristband you will enjoy discounts at several restaurants located within the Film Festival District.  

Then, at 9:00 PM doors open at The Palace Theatre to celebrate Halloween and all things scary with a local filmmaker’s short film “Transferal” and feature film “FREAK.” 

Instructor(s):

Reception sponsored by:

Thursday

Oct

21

OCT

Thursday

Thursday

9:30 pm

11:30 pm

Reception

Film Guest

Film Guest

Film Guest

Film

Film Guest

Other events

Film Guest

seminar

Film Guest

Where:

Palace Theatre

(get directions)

Director:

Lucky Cerruti and Matt Sorensen

Encore:

Event overview:

Screening of a local filmmakers, Matt Sorensen and Lucky Cerruti’s short film, “Transferal” and Lucky’s feature film “FREAK” followed by Q&A with Lucky and Matt and the mostly local, very talented cast and crew. Presented by Adirondack Film and the Pendragon Theatre. As a special tribute to our local filmmaker, the Palace Theatre will honor the ‘everyday” theatre ticket price of $10.00.

Tickets available that evening at The Palace Theatre.

Instructor(s):

Reception sponsored by:

Friday

Oct

22

OCT

Friday

Friday

9:00 am

11:00 am

Reception

Film

Film Guest

Film

Film

Film

Other events

Film

seminar

Film

2021 Shorts Session #3

2021 Shorts Session #3

Where:

Lake Placid Center for the Arts

(get directions)

Director:

Encore:

Event overview:

Screenings of the 2021 Your Shorts Are Showing Final 40 will be featured in four 2-hour blocks throughout the Festival. These are the ten/forty Finalists being shown during this block (not necessarily in this order). You can also see the schedule in the printed program. “In Between Trains,” Joshua Melnick; “Look at Lucas,” Agustin S. McCarthy; “Memory Builds the Moment,” Isaac Yowman; “Thirteen Years,” Steven Hoskinson; “MarriageFit,” Rob DiNinni & Jeffrey Palmer; “Matched,” Zack Kron; “Cheat Day,” Jiri Balcar; “Pottero,” Lindsey Martin; “Transferal,” Lucky Cerruti & Matthew Sorensen; “I Think I’m dying,” Paavo Hanninen.

Instructor(s):

Reception sponsored by:

Friday

Oct

22

OCT

Friday

Friday

11:30 am

12:30 pm

Reception

Seminar

Film Guest

Seminar

Film

Seminar

Other events

Seminar

seminar

Seminar

Film Law Basics with Steven Beer (10 Things you need to know before you Produce Your Film)

Film Law Basics with Steven Beer (10 Things you need to know before you Produce Your Film)

Where:

High Peaks Resort (HPR)

(get directions)

Director:

Encore:

Event overview:

This presentation will cover legal elements essential to film production. Topics to be addressed will include rights acquisitions and film production agreements. Particular attention will be paid to the material deal points common to most independent film contracts.

Instructor(s):

Partner, in the New York office of Lewis Brisbois and a National Chair of the firm’s Entertainment, Media & Sports Practice.

Reception sponsored by:

Friday

Oct

22

OCT

Friday

Friday

1:00 pm

2:00 pm

Reception

Seminar

Film Guest

Seminar

Film

Seminar

Other events

Seminar

seminar

Seminar

The Art of the Pitch by Jacob Krueger

The Art of the Pitch by Jacob Krueger

Where:

High Peaks Resort (HPR)

Room 1

(get directions)

Director:

Encore:

Event overview:

In this groundbreaking seminar, Jacob Krueger will teach you how to identify the existing elements in your script that can make producers salivate and how to focus your draft to deliver on what you promise.

Instructor(s):

Jacob Krueger, Principal, Jacob Krueger Studio

Reception sponsored by:

Friday

Oct

22

OCT

Friday

Friday

1:00 pm

9:00 pm

Reception

Other Events

Film Guest

Other Events

Film

Other Events

Other events

Other Events

seminar

Other Events

Filmmakers Lounge

Filmmakers Lounge

Where:

High Peaks Resort (HPR)

(get directions)

Director:

Encore:

Event overview:

Open to All Session Passholders, Filmmakers and Invited Guests

Instructor(s):

Reception sponsored by:

Friday

Oct

22

OCT

Friday

Friday

2:30 pm

3:30 pm

Reception

Seminar

Film Guest

Seminar

Film

Seminar

Other events

Seminar

seminar

Seminar

Rethinking Film Distribution in a Post Pandemic Landscape with Steven Beer

Rethinking Film Distribution in a Post Pandemic Landscape with Steven Beer

Where:

High Peaks Resort (HPR)

(get directions)

Director:

Encore:

Event overview:

The landscape for distributing independent films is rapidly changing. This seminar will discuss the range of options available to filmmakers for the distribution of their content. Particular attention will be paid to the increasing role of streaming independent films.

Instructor(s):

Partner, in the New York office of Lewis Brisbois and a National Chair of the firm’s Entertainment, Media & Sports Practice.

Reception sponsored by:

Friday

Oct

22

OCT

Friday

Friday

3:30 pm

5:00 pm

Reception

Film

Film Guest

Film

Film

Film

Other events

Film

seminar

Film

Friday

Oct

22

OCT

Friday

Friday

4:00 pm

5:30 pm

Reception

Film

Film Guest

Film

Film

Film

Other events

Film

seminar

Film

Where:

Palace Theatre

(get directions)

Director:

Evgeny Ruman

Encore:

Event overview:

Instructor(s):

Reception sponsored by:

Friday

Oct

22

OCT

Friday

Friday

4:00 pm

6:00 pm

Reception

Film Guest

Film Guest

Film Guest

Film

Film Guest

Other events

Film Guest

seminar

Film Guest

Where:

Palace Theatre

(get directions)

Director:

Alfred Hitchcock

Encore:

Event overview:

75th anniversary screening! Introduction by author, film historian, and Turner Classic Movies guest commentator Jeremy Arnold, who will sign his book, TCM’s The Essentials Vol. 2: 52 More Must-See Movies and Why They Matter, in the Palace lobby.

Special Guest: Jeremy Arnold

Instructor(s):

Reception sponsored by:

Friday

Oct

22

OCT

Friday

Friday

4:30 pm

6:00 pm

Reception

Film

Film Guest

Film

Film

Film

Other events

Film

seminar

Film

Friday

Oct

22

OCT

Friday

Friday

6:00 pm

7:30 pm

Reception

Film

Film Guest

Film

Film

Film

Other events

Film

seminar

Film

Friday

Oct

22

OCT

Friday

Friday

6:30 pm

8:05 pm

Reception

Film

Film Guest

Film

Film

Film

Other events

Film

seminar

Film

Where:

High Peaks Resort (HPR)

(get directions)

Director:

Alex Camilleri

Encore:

Event overview:

Instructor(s):

Reception sponsored by:

Friday

Oct

22

OCT

Friday

Friday

7:30 pm

10:00 pm

Reception

Film Guest

Film Guest

Film Guest

Film

Film Guest

Other events

Film Guest

seminar

Film Guest

Where:

Lake Placid Center for the Arts

(get directions)

Director:

Jared Drake & Steven Siig

Encore:

Event overview:

Barkeater Trails Alliance BETA and Adirondack Film are pleased to present “Buried,” an acclaimed documentary film and winner of the 2021 Audience Choice Awards at the 2021 Mountain Fest. We are honored to have both Jared Drake and Steven Siig attend the Film Festival to present the film and lead Q&A after the screening.

This is BETA’s annual ski movie fundraiser.. https://www.betatrails.org/

Doors Open at 7:00 PM and Film at 7:30 PM

Special Guest: Jared Drake and Steven Siig

Instructor(s):

Reception sponsored by:

Friday

Oct

22

OCT

Friday

Friday

8:30 pm

10:15 pm

Reception

Film

Film Guest

Film

Film

Film

Other events

Film

seminar

Film

Where:

Palace Theatre

(get directions)

Director:

Maria Schrader

Encore:

Event overview:

Instructor(s):

Reception sponsored by:

Friday

Oct

22

OCT

Friday

Friday

9:00 pm

11:40 pm

Reception

Film

Film Guest

Film

Film

Film

Other events

Film

seminar

Film

Where:

High Peaks Resort (HPR)

(get directions)

Director:

Pushpendra Singh

Encore:

Event overview:

Instructor(s):

Reception sponsored by:

Friday

Oct

22

OCT

Friday

Friday

10:30 pm

12:30 pm

Reception

Other Events

Film Guest

Other Events

Film

Other Events

Other events

Other Events

seminar

Other Events

Movie Trivia!

Movie Trivia!

Where:

Venue coming soon

Top of the Park

(get directions)

Director:

Encore:

Event overview:

Do you fancy yourself as a film connoisseur? Is movie trivia your favorite category in Trivial Pursuit? Board Member and film aficionado, Heather Clark, will challenge your skills in all things film with a Festival Trivia challenge taking place during the Festival. Theme for this year’s Movie Trivia is “Reboots, Remakes, Sequels & Spin-offs.” First place trivia winner is awarded an All-Session pass for Festival 2022.

Instructor(s):

Reception sponsored by:

Saturday

Oct

23

OCT

Saturday

Saturday

9:00 am

10:00 am

Reception

Seminar

Film Guest

Seminar

Film

Seminar

Other events

Seminar

seminar

Seminar

Getting the Most From Your Film Festival Panel Discussion with Eric Granger, Eric Vollweiler, Denis Cieri, Doug LeClair and moderated by Gary Smith

Getting the Most From Your Film Festival Panel Discussion with Eric Granger, Eric Vollweiler, Denis Cieri, Doug LeClair and moderated by Gary Smith

Where:

High Peaks Resort (HPR)

Wright

(get directions)

Director:

Encore:

Event overview:

An interactive seminar designed to explore and help shape future Film Festival programing. Learn how you can maximize your film festival experience, the ultimate value in submitting and attending, and how to exploit available marketing channels. Give feedback and help shape the 2022 Lake Placid Film Festival to better meet your objectives, and serve both aspiring and established filmmakers.

Instructor(s):

Denis Ciere, Director, NYC Indie Film Festival, Eric Granger, Chair, Adirondack Film Commission, CEO Aracari Films, LLC, Eric Vollweiler, Owner, The Vollweiler Agency, Gary D. Smith, Chair, Adirondack Film Society, Lake Placid Film Festival

Reception sponsored by:

Saturday

Oct

23

OCT

Saturday

Saturday

9:00 am

9:00 pm

Reception

Other Events

Film Guest

Other Events

Film

Other Events

Other events

Other Events

seminar

Other Events

Filmmakers Lounge

Filmmakers Lounge

Where:

High Peaks Resort (HPR)

(get directions)

Director:

Encore:

Event overview:

Open to All Session Passholders, Filmmakers and Invited Guests.

Instructor(s):

Reception sponsored by:

Saturday

Oct

23

OCT

Saturday

Saturday

10:00 am

12:00 am

Reception

Film

Film Guest

Film

Film

Film

Other events

Film

seminar

Film

2021 Shorts Session #4

2021 Shorts Session #4

Where:

Lake Placid Center for the Arts

(get directions)

Director:

Encore:

Event overview:

Screenings of the 2021 Your Shorts Are Showing Final 40 will be featured in four 2-hour blocks throughout the Festival. These are the ten/forty Finalists being shown during this block (not necessarily in this order). You can also see the schedule in the printed program. “Ghost Girl,” Paavo Hanninen; “Guardian,” Christy Lee Hughes; “Awakening,” Julie Koehnen; “Fulesee,” Christina Benz; “Y2K Concert,” Jake Jasie; “Junk,” Amanda Rosa; “GARUDA,” Issah Rahim Contractor; “Don’t Jump,” Loring Murtha; “Colors: Saffron,” AK Srikanth; “Acting President,” Camden Elizabeth.

Instructor(s):

Reception sponsored by:

Saturday

Oct

23

OCT

Saturday

Saturday

11:30 am

1:30 pm

Reception

Film

Film Guest

Film

Film

Film

Other events

Film

seminar

Film

Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy

2021

Drama/Romance

121 minutes

Subtitles

Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy

Where:

Palace Theatre

(get directions)

Director:

Ryusuke Hamaguchi

Encore:

Event overview:

Instructor(s):

Reception sponsored by:

Saturday

Oct

23

OCT

Saturday

Saturday

11:30 am

1:00 pm

Reception

Film Guest

Film Guest

Film Guest

Film

Film Guest

Other events

Film Guest

seminar

Film Guest

Where:

Palace Theatre

(get directions)

Director:

Jeff Mehiel

Encore:

Sunday, Oct 24, 4:30 PM in Palace Theatre

Event overview:

Come join us at this international premier screening engagement to meet the filmmaker during Q&A.

Special Guest: Jeff Mehiel.

Instructor(s):

Reception sponsored by:

Saturday

Oct

23

OCT

Saturday

Saturday

12:00 pm

1:30 pm

Reception

Film Guest

Film Guest

Film Guest

Film

Film Guest

Other events

Film Guest

seminar

Film Guest

Where:

Palace Theatre

(get directions)

Director:

Paul Frederick

Encore:

Sunday, Oct 24, 2:00PM in Palace Theatre

Event overview:

Director Paul Frederick, Producers Julie Canepa and Bruce Carlin along with survivor Vladimir Munk will be on hand for a Q&A after the show.

Special Guest: Vladimir Munk with Paul Frederick

Instructor(s):

Reception sponsored by:

Saturday

Oct

23

OCT

Saturday

Saturday

12:00 pm

1:30 pm

Reception

Film

Film Guest

Film

Film

Film

Other events

Film

seminar

Film

Where:

Palace Theatre

(get directions)

Director:

Sushmit Ghosh and Rintu Thomas

Encore:

Event overview:

Instructor(s):

Reception sponsored by:

Saturday

Oct

23

OCT

Saturday

Saturday

12:30 pm

1:30 pm

Reception

Seminar

Film Guest

Seminar

Film

Seminar

Other events

Seminar

seminar

Seminar

The Myth of the 3 Act Structure with Jacob Krueger

The Myth of the 3 Act Structure with Jacob Krueger

Where:

High Peaks Resort (HPR)

(get directions)

Director:

Encore:

Event overview:

Learn what goes wrong with the old formulas, and a new, intuitive approach to thinking about structure.

Instructor(s):

Jacob Krueger, Principal, Jacob Krueger Studio

Reception sponsored by:

Saturday

Oct

23

OCT

Saturday

Saturday

1:30 pm

3:30 pm

Reception

Film

Film Guest

Film

Film

Film

Other events

Film

seminar

Film

Saturday

Oct

23

OCT

Saturday

Saturday

2:00 pm

3:00 pm

Reception

Seminar

Film Guest

Seminar

Film

Seminar

Other events

Seminar

seminar

Seminar

Bankroll Your Movie with Tom Malloy

Bankroll Your Movie with Tom Malloy

Where:

High Peaks Resort (HPR)

(get directions)

Director:

Encore:

Event overview:

Actors, Writers, Producers, Directors… this is your dream workshop! Tom Malloy, author of BANKROLL: A New Approach to Financing Feature Films, and co-owner of FilmMakingStuff, will be giving his signature electrifying speech on how YOU can turn YOUR film or documentary into reality.

You will learn

  • How to develop projects
  • The fundamentals of prepping your project for investors*  How to find money for your film*  The current status of the independent film world and what it means to you!
  • …and So Much More!

Instructor(s):

Tom Malloy, author of BANKROLL: A New Approach to Financing Feature Films, and co-owner of FilmMakingStuff

Reception sponsored by:

Saturday

Oct

23

OCT

Saturday

Saturday

2:00 pm

6:30 pm

Reception

Film Guest

Film Guest

Film Guest

Film

Film Guest

Other events

Film Guest

seminar

Film Guest

Where:

Lake Placid Center for the Arts

(get directions)

Director:

Raoul Peck

Encore:

Event overview:

From 2:00PM to 4:00PM, Russell Banks and Raoul Peck will introduce the first two of four in a series of films where Raoul Peck examines the intertwined currents of hate and bigotry running through history. Part One: The Disturbing Confidence of Ignorance and Part Two: Who the F*** is Columbus. 

At 4:00 PM  Russell Banks and Raoul Peck will lead a Q&A session. 

At 4:30 PM we will screen Part Three:  Killing at a Distance or ...How I Thoroughly Enjoyed the Outing and  Part Four: The Bright Colors of Fascism.

The $15.00 ticket will cover the entire event 2PM - 6:30 PM.


Instructor(s):

Reception sponsored by:

Saturday

Oct

23

OCT

Saturday

Saturday

2:30 pm

4:30 pm

Reception

Film

Film Guest

Film

Film

Film

Other events

Film

seminar

Film

Where:

Palace Theatre

(get directions)

Director:

Stephen Karam

Encore:

Sunday, Oct 24, 2:00 PM in Palace Theatre

Event overview:

Instructor(s):

Reception sponsored by:

Saturday

Oct

23

OCT

Saturday

Saturday

2:30 pm

4:00 pm

Reception

Film Guest

Film Guest

Film Guest

Film

Film Guest

Other events

Film Guest

seminar

Film Guest

Where:

Palace Theatre

(get directions)

Director:

Michael Caplan

Encore:

Event overview:

Russell Banks will moderate a discussion with Director Michael Caplan after screening the film.

Special Guest: Michael Caplan and Russell Banks.

Instructor(s):

Reception sponsored by:

Saturday

Oct

23

OCT

Saturday

Saturday

2:30 pm

4:30 pm

Reception

Film Guest

Film Guest

Film Guest

Film

Film Guest

Other events

Film Guest

seminar

Film Guest

Where:

Palace Theatre

(get directions)

Director:

Campbell Dalglish

Encore:

Event overview:

Director Campbell Dalglish will be here to present the film and lead Q&A after screening.

Special Guest:  Campbell Dalglish.

Instructor(s):

Reception sponsored by:

Saturday

Oct

23

OCT

Saturday

Saturday

3:30 pm

5:30 pm

Reception

Seminar

Film Guest

Seminar

Film

Seminar

Other events

Seminar

seminar

Seminar

Women in Comedy Panel and Mixer

Women in Comedy Panel and Mixer

Where:

High Peaks Resort (HPR)

(get directions)

Director:

Encore:

Event overview:

This panel, sponsored by New York Women in Film and Television and Upstate New York Women in Film and Television, takes a look at the history of women in comedy. Primarily dominated by men, women's comedy was originally tailored to what men would find funny and non-threatening. Early acts were often based on the standard roles of housewife and mother. Over the years, women have made significant gains in television, film and stand-up. We now see how comedy plays an important role in the feminist movement by allowing women's issues to be more wide-spread in society.

Panel discussion from 3:30 - 4:30 PM with the Mixer immediately following. Meet the panelists in person; drinks are on us!

Instructor(s):

Okema T. Moore, Producer/Director/Writer; Samantha Jones, Actor/Improviser and founder/owner of Hudson Valley Improv; Hollie Harper, Comedian/Producer/Creative Director; Shona Tucker, Actor/Writer/Director/Educator; and moderated by Sunny Edelman, President, Upstate Women in Film and Television

Reception sponsored by:

UHS Advisors

UHS Advisors

Saturday

Oct

23

OCT

Saturday

Saturday

4:30 pm

6:30 pm

Reception

Film

Film Guest

Film

Film

Film

Other events

Film

seminar

Film

Saturday

Oct

23

OCT

Saturday

Saturday

5:00 pm

6:30 pm

Reception

Film

Film Guest

Film

Film

Film

Other events

Film

seminar

Film

Where:

Palace Theatre

(get directions)

Director:

Blerta Basholli

Encore:

Event overview:

Watch for more information about a Guest Appearance of one of the cast or crew from HIVE.

Instructor(s):

Reception sponsored by:

Saturday

Oct

23

OCT

Saturday

Saturday

5:00 pm

5:30 pm

Reception

Film

Film Guest

Film

Film

Film

Other events

Film

seminar

Film

Saturday

Oct

23

OCT

Saturday

Saturday

5:00 pm

7:00 pm

Reception

Film

Film Guest

Film

Film

Film

Other events

Film

seminar

Film

Where:

Palace Theatre

(get directions)

Director:

John Huston

Encore:

Event overview:

Introduction by author, film historian, and Turner Classic Movies guest commentator Jeremy Arnold, who will sign his book, TCM’s The Essentials Vol. 2: 52 More Must-See Movies and Why They Matter, in the Palace lobby.

Special Guest: Jeremy Arnold

Instructor(s):

Reception sponsored by:

Saturday

Oct

23

OCT

Saturday

Saturday

7:30 pm

9:30 pm

Reception

Film Guest

Film Guest

Film Guest

Film

Film Guest

Other events

Film Guest

seminar

Film Guest

Where:

Lake Placid Center for the Arts

(get directions)

Director:

Encore:

Event overview:

Instructor(s):

Reception sponsored by:

Saturday

Oct

23

OCT

Saturday

Saturday

7:30 pm

9:30 pm

Reception

Film Guest

Film Guest

Film Guest

Film

Film Guest

Other events

Film Guest

seminar

Film Guest

Where:

Palace Theatre

(get directions)

Director:

Raoul Peck

Encore:

Event overview:

Jeffrey Brown, Senior Correspondent for the PBS Newshour and Director, Raoul Peck will introduce this powerful documentary and lead Q&A after the screening.

Special Guest: Raoul Peck and Jeffrey Brown

Instructor(s):

Reception sponsored by:

Sunday

Oct

24

OCT

Saturday

Saturday

10:00 am

5:00 pm

Reception

Other Events

Film Guest

Other Events

Film

Other Events

Other events

Other Events

seminar

Other Events

Filmmakers Lounge

Filmmakers Lounge

Where:

High Peaks Resort (HPR)

(get directions)

Director:

Encore:

Event overview:

Open to All Session Passholders, Filmmakers and Invited Guests.

Instructor(s):

Reception sponsored by:

Sunday

Oct

24

OCT

Sunday

Sunday

11:00 am

2:00 pm

Reception

Film

Film Guest

Film

Film

Film

Other events

Film

seminar

Film

2021 Shorts Finalist Screenings & Awards & Reception

2021 Shorts Finalist Screenings & Awards & Reception

Where:

Lake Placid Center for the Arts

(get directions)

Director:

Encore:

Event overview:

Drum roll please...the top ten films from the 2021 Shorts entries will be screened in ascending order of ranking culminating in Best Overall. Prizes will be awarded for Best Drama, Best Documentary, Best Comedy, Best Animation, Best Student Short and Best in Festival Short. 

A reception will follow in the LPCA Gallery.

Instructor(s):

Reception sponsored by:

Sunday

Oct

24

OCT

Sunday

Sunday

12:00 pm

2:00 pm

Reception

Film

Film Guest

Film

Film

Film

Other events

Film

seminar

Film

Where:

Palace Theatre

(get directions)

Director:

Jessica Kingdon

Encore:

Event overview:

Instructor(s):

Reception sponsored by:

Sunday

Oct

24

OCT

Sunday

Sunday

1:00 pm

2:10 pm

Reception

Film

Film Guest

Film

Film

Film

Other events

Film

seminar

Film

Where:

Palace Theatre

(get directions)

Director:

Don Bluth

Encore:

Event overview:

Instructor(s):

Reception sponsored by:

Sunday

Oct

24

OCT

Sunday

Sunday

4:00 pm

5:30 pm

Reception

Film

Film Guest

Film

Film

Film

Other events

Film

seminar

Film

There is nothing here.

Event Schedule

The Fusion Solution

October 23, 2021

Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy

October 23, 2021

The Beta Test

October 22, 2021

Ascension

October 24, 2021

The Maltese Falcon

October 23, 2021

The Shepherdess and the Seven Songs

October 22, 2021

The Novice

October 22, 2021

Jockey

October 24, 2021

WHO WE ARE: A Chronicle of Racism in America

October 23, 2021

Writing With Fire

October 23, 2021

Savage Land

October 23, 2021

Land Before Time, Family Show at The Palace

October 24, 2021

Exterminate All the Brutes Part 1 & 2 and 3 & 4

October 23, 2021

Notorious

October 22, 2021

Algren

October 23, 2021

I Am Not Your Negro

October 23, 2021

Feeling Through

October 23, 2021

Return to Auschwitz: The Survival of Vladimir Munk

October 23, 2021

Strawberry Mansion

October 22, 2021

I’m Your Man

October 22, 2021

Golden Voices

October 22, 2021

The Humans

October 23, 2021

Mothering Sunday

October 23, 2021

Luzzu

October 22, 2021

Hive

October 23, 2021

2021 Shorts Session #3

October 22, 2021

Movie Trivia!

October 22, 2021

Filmmakers Lounge

October 24, 2021

Filmmakers Lounge

October 23, 2021

Filmmakers Lounge

October 22, 2021

Women in Comedy Panel and Mixer

October 23, 2021

Getting the Most From Your Film Festival Panel Discussion with Eric Granger, Eric Vollweiler, Denis Cieri, Doug LeClair and moderated by Gary Smith

October 23, 2021

FREAK and Transferal (short)

October 21, 2021

Bankroll Your Movie with Tom Malloy

October 23, 2021

The Myth of the 3 Act Structure with Jacob Krueger

October 23, 2021

2021 Shorts Finalist Screenings & Awards & Reception

October 24, 2021

2021 Shorts Session #4

October 23, 2021

2021 Shorts Session #2

October 21, 2021

2021 Shorts Session #1

October 21, 2021

The Art of the Pitch by Jacob Krueger

October 22, 2021

Rethinking Film Distribution in a Post Pandemic Landscape with Steven Beer

October 22, 2021

Film Law Basics with Steven Beer (10 Things you need to know before you Produce Your Film)

October 22, 2021

40th Anniversary Asbury Short Film Concert

October 23, 2021

Buried: The 1982 Alpine Meadows Avalanche Screening and BETA Fundraiser

October 22, 2021

20th Anniversary Opening Party and Trailer Sneak Peaks

October 21, 2021

Meet the moderators

Each week, filmmakers will be interviewed by moderators who have previously presented at the Festival. Moderators include university-level film professors, producers, directors and an on-air guest host of Turner Classic Movies.

They’ll discuss how the filmmakers have worked and found opportunities during the pandemic; other projects of the filmmakers, either in production or under consideration; and memorable moments from the making of the selected films.

No items found.

A huge thanks to all our Sponsors and Partners

Our Sponsors

Our Festival Partners